Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying entered parameter value constantly in page header

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Dear.

I have report which has paramater {?Customer} which is infact an ID and I am using custom hierarchy.

Now I have report which has header and I want that my entered paramter value in {?Customer} remain same on all other pages. I tried to put {?Customer} in GH but as soon as it goes to 2nd page it replaced the next customer in hierarchy structure.

Is there any way that I can make my entered parameter value as CONSTANT and use it in header?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:NickHoward
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 39675004
Are you entering a single value for the parameter?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 39675068
Yes
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39675136
In the report it should be a constant.  

When you put it on the report it should show the same value regardless of where you put it.

Are you seeing it change as you move through the report?

Try changing the format to be RED to ensure you are looking at the correct object.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 300 total points
ID: 39677227
FWIW, I agree.  A main report parameter only has the value(s) that you enter for it, and, to the best of my knowledge, you couldn't change the value(s) even if you wanted to (except by refreshing the report and entering a new value).

 However, if you happen to have a subreport and that parameter is in the subreport, then the value could be different each time the subreport is run.  In that case, you probably need to replace the subreport parameter in your group header with a field or parameter from the main report.

 If the parameter is not in a subreport, then I'd have to assume that the value in your group header is coming from something else, and not your parameter.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 39681292
mlmcc & James,

Thanks and you both are correct.

Thanks.
0