Solved

VBA borders around all cells

Posted on 2013-11-25
7
11,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Folks,
I am looking for a way to add borders around all cells using VBA for the range K3:L13. What I tried below doesn't seem to even give me the bottom edge.

Range("K3:L13").Borders(xlEdgeBottom).LineStyle = XlLineStyle.xlContinuous

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 125 total points
ID: 39674957
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro7()
'
' Macro7 Macro
'

'
Set myrange = Range("K13:L13")
    myrange.Borders(xlDiagonalDown).LineStyle = xlNone
    myrange.Borders(xlDiagonalUp).LineStyle = xlNone
    With myrange.Borders(xlEdgeLeft)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With myrange.Borders(xlEdgeTop)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With myrange.Borders(xlEdgeBottom)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With myrange.Borders(xlEdgeRight)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With myrange.Borders(xlInsideVertical)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
    With myrange.Borders(xlInsideHorizontal)
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .ColorIndex = 0
        .TintAndShade = 0
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 125 total points
ID: 39674958
If you can do it by hand, record a macro while you are doing it.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39674965
When working with multiple rows at the same time you have to set the inside horizontal border:

Range("K3:L13").Borders(xlEdgeBottom).LineStyle = XlLineStyle.xlContinuous
Range("K3:L13").Borders(xlInsideHorizontal).LineStyle = XlLineStyle.xlContinuous

Kevin
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 125 total points
ID: 39674969
Try

Range("K3:L13").Borders(xlEdgeBottom).LineStyle = xlContinuous
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 125 total points
ID: 39674982
Here is an elegant method for setting the borders around all individual cells in a multiple cell range:

   Dim BorderIndex As Variant
   For Each BorderIndex In Array(xlEdgeTop, xlEdgeLeft, xlEdgeBottom, xlEdgeRight, xlInsideHorizontal, xlInsideVertical)
      With TargetRange.Borders(BorderIndex)
         .Weight = xlThin
         .ColorIndex = xlAutomatic
      End With
   Next BorderIndex

In your case replace TargetRange with Range("K3:L13").

Kevin
1
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39675037
Folks,
I wrote this and it worked! Surprised even myself.

Dim rng As Range
    Set rng = Range("K3:L13")
    With rng.Borders
        .LineStyle = xlContinuous
        .Color = vbBlack
        .Weight = xlThin
    End With

In fairness to all I'll distribute the points the points equally. I appreciate your response
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39675048
thank you to all
0