Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minidump error

Posted on 2013-11-25
11
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Experts,

tried to read the dump file but unsuccessful. could you please let me know the error included in the dump file attached?

thank you for your help
112513-19375-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:russus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39674995
I use whocrashed to read the dump files.

Whocrashed:  http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed

I will check the dump file posted also
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1400 total points
ID: 39675005
On Mon 11/25/2013 3:14:01 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\112513-19375-01.dmp

This was probably caused by the following module: nvlddmkm.sys (nvlddmkm+0x1AEA98)
Bugcheck code: 0x116 (0xFFFFFA800B691300, 0xFFFFF8800F1EAA98, 0x0, 0x2)

Error: VIDEO_TDR_ERROR

Bug check description: This indicates that an attempt to reset the display driver and recover from a timeout failed.
A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: nvlddmkm.sys .
Google query: nvlddmkm.sys VIDEO_TDR_ERROR

Looks like an issue with video.  You could possibly have a defective card or you should download the latest driver updates and install them.  If that does not help try swapping for a known good videocard or run a memtest
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39675009
The error you received was caused by the driver "dxgkrnl.sys". The crash address was "ntoskrnl.exe+75b80"

Have you installed any applications recently? If so I would remove them to see if this resolves your issue.
Also ensure your video card drivers are up to date by visiting the manufacture's website.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39675024
Also note that it is possible that this driver could be the innocent victim, where its memory has been modified by some other misbehaving driver, causing it to appear that this driver is the one at fault.

If the issue is occuring regularly, enabling special pool with the Driver Verifier to capture the bad driver as it makes the bad memory allocation.  For further details see : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617

So while updating the video driver, I recommend updating other drivers on the system.

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39675073
thank you all very much for your answers.

the first thing i'll do is update the video driver. if the problem persists, i'll run the memtest and driver verifier.

to answer your question, i recently installed vectorworks SP5 upgrade on it. this is a design program and takes a lot of memory
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39675137
If everything checks out ok even with drivers updated I assume you have this error when running that program?  Might want to check the minimum requirements to see where your system stands against them.  In my opinion minimum requirements is never the point you want to be when running software that can be resource hogs and its better to be at the recommended level or higher.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39676845
>>  i recently installed vectorworks SP5 upgrade   <<

disable it at boot with msconfig for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39676954
can't do that. user needs to use it on a daily basis. also PC crashes periodically, it did shut down 3 times last week so there are days that it didn't crash
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39677865
nothing in event viewer listed for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39677994
No nothing at all. i've updated the nvidia driver to the latest. i'll give it 2 days to see if the user reports back any sudden shutdowns. it happened again today
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:russus
ID: 39689380
Updated the graphic driver. been 5 days, it hasn't crashed yet.
thank you v much for you help
0