Solved

Excel 2013 - "Not enough system resouces to display completely".

Posted on 2013-11-25
9
9,435 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-08
Hi,
I keep getting the following message when opening up just one specific excel file. "Not enough system resources to display completely". It works for everyone else and it used to open up on my older PC. I just got a brand new PC and it does not work.

Initially, my PC came with Office 2013 x32 bit. The file format is xls. It is 82 MB. I only have the problem for this one file. The file does open normally after I restart the computer. But if I close it and try to open it again later it won't work unless I restart again.

What I tried:

- Office 2013 Full repair
- Uninstalled Office 2013 x32 and installed x64
- Disabled all Excel add-ons.
- Converted file to xlsx (file size went down to 67 MB)
- Converted file to xlsb (binary workbook - file size went down to 9 MB)
- Increased virtual memory to 13 GB; The file did open all the contents (unlike before) but it still showed the message.

Like I said the PC is brand new. It has Intel Core i&-4770S with 2x CPU at 4 cores each with 8 GB of memory. OS is Windows 7 Pro x64.

Not really sure where else to go with this. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance. - ES
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39675032
Does your wb use a lot of files or objects that you aren't closing and/or setting to Nothing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39675429
I use this Excel doc as a reference that someone else made. How would I check this?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39675442
Can you attach your workbook?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39677325
Do you use Tables? I believe that the Table functionality uses arrays which Excel tries to load completely. On 32 bit the 2gb limit left a natural breakpoint so Virtual Memory was invoked and that seems to have been removed/changed in 64 bit

Reg
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
ID: 39677342
you can also look at the following:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2779852

Interesting that the print driver is listed as a possible cause!

Reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39697093
Yup, that is what it was. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fdadadasd sadsaddasd
ID: 41541789
After this error all the data which I entered it was flushed and unable to recover, pls help me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fdadadasd sadsaddasd
ID: 41541798
pls help me i am in trouble!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fdadadasd sadsaddasd
ID: 41541800
This error erased my all the data, pls help me to recover the lost data.
pls help me.
0