[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

smart power strip

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can anyone recommend some SMART POWER STRIPS.  I was recently reading that these can actually save money on the long run by getting rid of phantom electronic charges.  I seriouly need to replace a total of about 7 power strips I have around the house now and figured that this would be a good time to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39675046
Here is one:

http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-Protector-Autoswitching-Technology/dp/B0006PUDQK >

Similar ones are also available (generally not available in retail stores) and they cost upwards of $32.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39675230
"I was recently reading that these can actually save money on the long run by getting rid of phantom electronic charges."
There is no such thing as a phantom electronic charge. Even is there were, if it is a phantom you would not be paying for it.
This item is on a par with the magnets you afix to your gas line to improve your mileage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39675335
I hate to say it, but aburr is right.  They really don't help to much as far as energy conservation.  What they do help with is preventing the overcharge of devices.  


These ones are decent and highly rated:

http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-Protector-Autoswitching-Technology/dp/B0006PUDQK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1385400283&sr=8-1&keywords=smart+power+strip#productDetails
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676578
"Phantom" charge usually means the low-level consumption used by many (most?) recent devices even when their power switch is toggled to 'Off'. Nowadays it's common for devices to keep using power unless they are physically unplugged or the circuit is interrupted. The 'smart' power strips would likely be ones that detect when one or more of its sockets are dropped down to only a trickle, e.g., less than 30W.

If you're seriously looking for equipment, you probably should begin with some background study. The Wikipedia Power strip page gives useful info to start. It'll help for anything you try to decipher later.

A couple other simple pages are Surge Protector and Power Strip Safety Fact Sheet from the Electrical Safety Foundation Intl., and Power Strips: Their Uses and Hazards from the International Association of Certified Home Inspectors. Stay aware of differences between power strips and surge suppressors and their appropriate uses.

A useful Google search is for [ power strips myths ] or even [ surge suppressors myths ]. Most pages after the Wikipedia article are fairly simple single pages, quick and easy to read but reliable.

For 'smart' power strips, I don't know if they've been around long enough in enough different environments and circumstances that anyone can say what's appropriate for you. I suggest you look at the Five Best Surge Protectors list from the LifeHacker site to see if any seem to match. It's reasonably current and provides alternatives for comparison.

Tom
0