[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

list of sqlexception numbers for mssql to be used in C#.NET

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi;

I need the list of sqlexception numbers for mssql to be used in C#.NET.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675412
SELECT * FROM sys.messages
WHERE language_id = 1033
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39676892
what happened to 1-20 and 22-100?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39676894
furthermore, if i have an SQL exception, then will those message appear or a generic message will be coming in C#.NET?

regards.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39679672
then will those message appear or a generic message will be coming in C#.NET?
It really depends on your coding abilities.  If you do it correctly you would get the same error message as you get in SSMS.  So there is no need for a list of error messages.  They are dynamic and are based on the language.
0