Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Showing a date range

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I would like to be able to display the dates from Monday to Friday of a particular week on a report using the system date (which will be a date that falls during that particular week, between Mon to Friday). For example, if the system date is 11/27/2013, it will show: 11/25/13 - 11/29/13. If the date is 11/26/13, it will still show: 11/25/13 - 11/29/13. If the date is 12/5, it will show: 12/2-12/6.

Is there anyway I could accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675178
<Is there anyway I could accomplish this? >

yes, but you need to create a user define function in vba

sample

Function GetWeekDate(d As Date)  
Dim monDate As Date
monDate = d + 1 - Weekday(d, 2)
GetWeekDate = monDate & "-" & DateAdd("d", 4, monDate)
End Function
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675623
to get the date of the Monday of the current week (Mon-Fri), use:

?dateadd("d", weekday(date(), vbMonday) -1, date())

To get the Friday of the same week, use:

?dateadd("d", 5-weekday(date(), vbMonday), date())
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 39675840
Both the solutions work well, thanks.
0