Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange  2003 and Exchange 2010 webmail

Posted on 2013-11-25
15
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,
Sorry if this has been addressed already I could not find an answer that helped me.
So I have a Windows server 2003 with Exchange Server 2003 with functional web mail from internal and external.  (https://mail.domain.com/exchange)  I am trying to slowly move the server to a new exchange server that is on Windows Server 2012 64bit with Exchange Server 2010.  I have the new exchange server up and running and 2 users out of the 40 moved.  I could not move the other 38 because they use Exchange web mail and when I forwarded port 443 to the new servers IP I cannot connect into their mail.  (https://mail.domain.com/owa)  The page does not resolve, if I log into the original (https://mail.domain.com/exchange) I can get to everyone's email except the 2 users.  If I log into (https://mail.domain.com/exchange) and use one of the tow users credentials I get redirected to a .local internal address. So my questions are as following:
1.  Is there a way to make both work?  If so what are the steps taken?
2.  Would it be better to just move everyone and the public folders and then try and figure it out?
3  Just walk away and pretend this never happened?  ( joking 3 is not an option)
0
Comment
Question by:AltaPac
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675131
In addition if I log into https://192.168.6.3/exchange internally and log in as 1 of the 2 users I get redirected to https://servername.domainname.local/exchange instead of https://servername.domainname.local/owa
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 39675162
Did you set the legacy URL?

This is an example of the command:

Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -server internalCASserverName | Set-OwaVirtualDirectory -externalURL https://webmail.yourDomain.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.yourDomain.com/exchange

Please verify this before we continue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39675167
Sounds like you need to set your owa address to your mail.domain.com/owa.

get-owavirtualdirectory | Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -ExternalURL https://mail.mydomain.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL http://exch2003.mydomain.com/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675334
Do I do these steps from the old 2003 exchange or the new 2010 exchange?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39675341
This would be with powershell on the new server. You could start with just doing a get-owavirtualdirectory just to see what you have configured and post it here and that would help us help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675343
Lets say the server names go:  exchange 2003 is called medicalmail and the new exchange 2010 is called medmail  how would those commands be inputted?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 39675349
get-owavirtualdirectory | Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -ExternalURL https://medmail.mydomain.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL http://medicalmail.mydomain.com/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675362
is this done on the 2003 box or the 2010 box?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39675369
2003 does not have powershell. You will need to do this on the 2010 exchange management shell.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675372
You need to create Host(A) record in dns named "legacy" which points to exchange 2003 server IP
Then you need to run command provided by Spartan on exchange 2010 CAS server so that it
Exchange 2010 OWa URL will be used by all exchange users including 2003 and 2010

Whenever Exchange 2010 user access 2010 OWA URl, it will directly connected to Exchange 2010 mailbox

If user on Exchange 2003 mailbox access Exchange 2010 OWA, then OWA will redirect user to Exchange 2003 url (legacy) with authentication.

Also you need to include 2003 url (legacy.yourdomain.com) in your exchange 2010 SAN certificate to avoild certificate issues.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675378
so I did that and when I log into https://mail.domain.com/owa I get page cannot be found.  Http error 404

and if I go to https://mail.domain.com/exchange i get a page that says Server not found cannot find the server medmail.domain.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675386
Mahesh,

Sorry for the confusion would you be able to send me the steps to be able to do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39675387
Did you create the A records like Mahesh had suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltaPac
ID: 39675392
I have not can someone please point me in the direction of where to do this and how?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675493
do you have exchnage 2003 front end and backend servers ?

If you have frontend and backend servers, then you must create host (A) record in public dns and private DNS both.

You must be having DNS zone in active directory pointing to your 2003 owa url.
Add host (A) record in DNS pointing to exchnage frontend (if you have) or backend server

Then run above command mentione dby Spartan on exchange 2010 shell

Also you must purchase public SAN certificate for OWA which includes legacy.smtpdomain.com including 2010 OWA public URL and autodiscover URL.
Note: these all URLs must be registered with public IP on internet

Please find step by step
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2003-2010-coexistence/

In above article, certificate import part may not applicable with your scenario as you don't have legacy.smtpdomain.com in your certificate probably

Mahesh
0