Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Archive

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
When using Microsoft Hosted Exchange, with an archive enabled mailbox, is there a way to view those archives when using Outlook 2010/2013 as the client? As opposed to using Outlook Web App?
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39675375
Yes, it's visible by default (make sure you have the latest updates for Outlook). Only problem is with delegates - you need AutoMapping set to True to access another person's archive.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ontech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677552
-You will have to Install Desktop Setup Tool for Outlook 2007 & Outlook 2010.
-Windows OS should be updated.

You will be able to view the archive folder in Outlook application.

regards.
Jazz.
0