Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA bubble sort compile error.

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I receive the following error...

Compile error:
Expected: )

The statement below turns red...
If (ToSort(BubbleSort) ToSort(BubbleSort + 1) And SortAscending) _
          Or (ToSort(BubbleSort) < ToSort(BubbleSort + 1) And Not SortAscending) Then

I am just not seeing what the compiler is referring to. Could someone please help.

The Code...
Sub BubbleSort(ToSort As Variant, Optional SortAscending As Boolean = True)

Dim AnyChanges As Boolean
Dim BubbleSort As Long
Dim SwapFH As Variant

Do
  AnyChanges = False
    For BubbleSort = LBound(ToSort) To UBound(ToSort) - 1
      If (ToSort(BubbleSort) ToSort(BubbleSort + 1) And SortAscending) _
          Or (ToSort(BubbleSort) < ToSort(BubbleSort + 1) And Not SortAscending) Then
          ' These two need to be swapped
          SwapFH = ToSort(BubbleSort)
          ToSort(BubbleSort) = ToSort(BubbleSort + 1)
          ToSort(BubbleSort + 1) = SwapFH
          AnyChanges = True
      End If
    Next BubbleSort
Loop Until Not AnyChanges

End Sub

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39675129
You are missing something between:

ToSort(BubbleSort) <<somthing here>> ToSort(BubbleSort + 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39675152
I'm not sure what would go there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39675206
Could you tell if this Bubble sort would even work?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675414
Just answered your duplicate question...
0