Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove traces of the pen drive from the computer after using it?

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

How to remove traces of the pen drive from the computer after using it? like removing the driver etc..
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 609 total points
ID: 39675293
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 39675390
i didn't find any info to manually remove pen drive driver?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 306 total points
ID: 39675543
him121 --
How do you know you have traces of the pen drive?  
From Programs and Features?
From Device Manager?
These should show if any installation was made or if drivers were loaded.  And will allow easy uninstallation.

There is a tool offered here
http://www.rushinformation.com/how-to-delete-usb-device-history-windows/
which claims to remove all Registry or History references to USB devices such as thumbdrives, etc.  I have never used it and cannot vouch for its safety.

BTW in Win 7 you do not need to do anything special to remove a pen drive after you are finished using it.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/254868/safely_remove_usb_drives_just_by_unplugging_them.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39676698
Most especially, can you provide a business reason for asking such a question? It seems to come very close to violating EE's Terms of Use. No obvious reason for needing to know an answer comes to mind other than attempting to hide pen-drive usage.

Tom
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 609 total points
ID: 39677757
After you have checked "Show Hidden Devices and notice the change" you can then right click the driver and select Delete.
0