Solved

How to find which files are taking up the most space on a server

Posted on 2013-11-25
11
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
A file system on a server shows that it is dangerously close to running out of free space. It contains many directories, which in turn contain many more sub-directories. How to find what files(s) are taking up the most space?
0
Comment
Question by:Delta7428
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LectricX
LectricX earned 325 total points
ID: 39675481
To quote an advertisement, there's an app for that.

The best ones I would recommend are:
WinDirStat:  http://windirstat.info/

SpaceMonger:  (I prefer the free old one) http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/  
Tap the "Free Software" and scroll down to 1.4

These will show you graphically where your space on your drives is going.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WebDevEM
WebDevEM earned 25 total points
ID: 39675483
Hi,

There are a lot of programs out there to run a report on where your disk space is used - one that I use often is TreeSize (http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/.  It doesn't run continuously in the background to monitor space, but runs as-needed and gives good reports.

Hope it helps,

WebDevEM
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 25 total points
ID: 39675487
it might be you need this that you can download disksum utility execute code and copy it  into your system32 directory and please make sure it can be used globally in any path in
order to find the largest file size

Download path:
http://stereopsis.com/disksum/


Hope I understand your question completely, if not please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 25 total points
ID: 39675491
A trial of TreeSizePro is the best at this sort of thing.
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/

However, if you are really low on space a small self contained executable such as SpaceMonger.exe will also do the trick.
http://download.cnet.com/SpaceMonger/3000-2248_4-10050288.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 39675506
treesize!!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39675514
Well ...  My first thought is also to use an app.

I am being asked this question ofnan interview questionnaire.  The job will be mostly SQL related, thank goodness.  

The question is presented to be solved in Linux or DOS - optional. Interviewer is assuming I will use Dos as I have some very limited experience.  

I am thinking I should provide some way of doing something command line, with the recommendation of using one of these apps.  I will take a look at them.

If you could provide something command line that would at least show it could be done, that would be great.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 100 total points
ID: 39675563
There really isn't any good or efficient way to do this from a DOS command or BAT script. There is no single command that will report the size of a folder, including all files and subfolders under it. And DOS only has 32 bit precision in it's math functions, so you can't do a lot of calculating yourself with numbers that are as large as file systems, etc.

Powershell (and even VBS scripts) has a lot more power here, but that would be a different set of skills you'd have to acquire it sounds like.

In the DOS world, leveraging an existing utility is about the best way, otherwise you'd be writing some very large and tricky BAT scripts that wouldn't really be that useful anyway.

The only other way to approach this would be to leverage Windows WMIC command line utility to search the entire filesystem for files larger than some size, like larger than 1GB or something.  And then work from the result list.

~bp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LectricX earned 325 total points
ID: 39675592
du -h FOLDERNAME
works in a linux command line.  But there's no such answer for DOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39675606
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39675861
If you did want a batch or VBScript way without a tool, and personally I'd use treesize... I have two scripts of mine here:

http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/links/batch-biggest-files-in-folders
http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/links/vbscript-biggest-files-in-folders

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 39675900
Awesome.  Thanks Steve
0