Solved

build Lion OSx machine in Oracle VM Virtual box

Posted on 2013-11-25
11
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have Oracle VM Virtual box installed on my windows 7 machine...
http://www.virtualbox.org/

I want to create a virtual machine - macbook with OSx(lion etc) operating system....

What do i need to do to install it...

I have macbook pro laptop at home,,,, can i use dvd that came with it to build my virtural machine? or can I download os x from internet

pl help

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:at999
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sorry but this cannot be discussed by *ANY* Expert on Experts Exchange, because it breaches the Apple EULA Agreement.

Source
Apple Software License Agreement (EULA)

It states under Section 2

2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.
A. Single Use License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, unless you have purchased a Family Pack or Upgrade license for the Apple Software,<you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at a time. You agree not to install, use or run the Apple Software on any non-Apple-branded computer, or to enable others to do so. This License does not allow the Apple Software to exist on more than one computer at a time, and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
Comment Utility
But i am  just trying to build OSx virtual machine..  Oracle VM Vitrual Box does have option to create an OSx machine...  can i install if i have purchased the OSx lion software? thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
By installing on non-Apple hardware, you are in breach of the Apple EULA.

As it's a Breach of the Apple EULA, it's against EE rules to discuss it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Hanccocka is right. This has been discussed many times on EE. The only way you legally can virtualize OS X is to do it on Apple hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
Comment Utility
ok thanks a lot..  i got it... ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can of course install VirtualBox on your MacBook Pro which you have at home, and install your VM on that (provided you are either running Windows or Linux on the MacBook, or there is a VBox version for MAC OS-X). That would be allowed.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Virtualbox is available for the Mac!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It is. That is not the problem. Under the Apple EULA, you can virtualize OS X  ONLY ON APPLE HARDWARE.

So virtualizing OS X in VirtualBox running on a Mac is legal, but running on any other hardware is not.

This is because Apple, unlike Microsoft, sees itself as a hardware manufacturer, not a software manufacturer. It manufactures software only to sell its hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
Comment Utility
I wanted to use my office machine windows 7 and create an apple OSx virtual box using oracle VM Virtual box so that i dont have to carry my apple laptop macbook pro to the office everyday
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
see http:#a39675537

cannot be discussed here!

Case Closed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
Comment Utility
ok... thanks for the help
0