Solved

Logon Script won't run if network isn't available

Posted on 2013-11-25
9
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My logon script set through GPO will not run if the network connection isn't available on startup.

For example, if the user logs off and logs back on, the script will run.  If the user waits a long time on initial startup before logging in, the script will run   However, if the user quickly logs in on initial startup before the network is available, the script will not run at all.  (the script is a batch file)

I would rather not run scripts synchronously, because that slows things down particularly for laptop users when they are off the network.  Is there a way to force Windows to cache the script locally to start before the network is up?

The server environment is Windows 2008 R2 and the workstations are Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:nnolte99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 39675531
If I'm understanding your post then the logon script is local to the AD server and not the workstation your user(s) would be logging into.  So if the network is not available the script is not accessible, because its on the server not the workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnolte99
ID: 39675546
Yes. That way when I update the script I only have to update the script in one location.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39675555
Are the systems connecting wirelessly?  I would set the local policy on the systems to 'wait for network before logging on'  when they are connected to domain the script should then run ok.  GPEDIT.MSC  Computer Config - admin templates - system - logon - always wait for network... to enable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnolte99
ID: 39675574
The systems are, for the most part, connecting through wire.  

Re your suggestion, what if the user is a laptop user working remotely. Won't that cause the person to hang for a long time.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 39675838
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39677345
There are ways, yes.
We can by a policy require that the network needs to be initialized before logon: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg486839.aspx - that is something else to running scripts synchronously.

You could also use a scheduled task instead of the common logon script. Deploy a task that gets triggered at logon of any user. Set a delay of 10/20 seconds inside that task and you are done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39681631
No it making the computer wait for network connection setting just makes it wait any detected network to get connected and then continue on the logon process as before,
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39682278
What should that mean? Come again, please.
He wrote: "if the user quickly logs in on initial startup before the network is available, the script will not run at all" - that tells me that waiting is exactly what should be done here and the policy waits for the NIC to signalize it's connected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nnolte99
ID: 39701915
Scheduled task assigned through AD is the way to go.
0