[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get the mantissa (integer) portion of a decimal in sql

Posted on 2013-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
If I have decimal 123456789.456789

How can I get the 123456789 portion of it.
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39675576
Just cast it as an integer..
SELECT CAST(123456789.456789 as int) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GeoffSutton
ID: 39675600
or use the TQSL round:  select round(123456789.456789,0) as result
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39675628
Or if you don't want it to round and just want to drop it use this version ofTSQL Round:

SELECT ROUND(123456789.456789, 0, 1) as RoundWithZero
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GeoffSutton
ID: 39675659
Thanks for filling that in, Ivbarnes.  Missed it :)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39675827
If you want to truncate, so that 12.99999 became 12, you could also do:

FLOOR(decimal_column)

If you always wanted to round up, so that 12.05 became 13, you could do:

CEILING(decimal_column)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39675843
Huzzah Scott!
0