Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copying a record with a timestamp field

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I wish to insert records from one table into another in the same database.

Both tables have the same structure.

I am using

use mydatabase
insert into Table2
select * from Table1

but I receive the error message "Cannot insert an explicit value into a timestamp column. Use INSERT with a column list to exclude the timestamp column, or insert a DEFAULT into the timestamp column."

I then tried to use the column list method
USE [mydatabase]
GO

INSERT INTO [dbo].[Table2]
           ([Field1]
           ,[Field2]
           ,[Field3]
           )
     VALUES
           (dbo.Table1.Field1
           ,dbo.Table1.Field2
           ,dbo.Table1.Field3
           )
GO

but this resulted in a list of error messages such as:
"The multi-part identifier "dbo.Table2.Field1" could not be bound."


Can anyone help me update this table?
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675615
Try
INSERT INTO [dbo].[Table2]
           ([Field1]
           ,[Field2]
           ,[Field3]
           )
SELECT Table1.Field1, Table1.Field2, Table1.Field3
FROM table1


HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39675620
it also could be that the timestamp column is locked down and the DBA has it defaulting to the current time.

First try this:

Change to:
INSERT INTO [dbo].[Table2]
           ([Field1]
           ,[Field2]
           ,[Field3]
           )
 SELECT Field1, Field2, Field3
FROM dbo.Table1
GO

Otherwise remove the field that has the timestamp and try again.

LVBarnes
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39675794
INSERT INTO [dbo].[Table2]
           ([Field1]
           ,[Field2]
           ,[Field3]
           )
SELECT
           Field1
           ,Field2
           ,DEFAULT AS Timestamp_Column
FROM dbo.Table1
GO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nemetona
ID: 39710934
Many thanks, that worked well.
0