?
Solved

SharePoint restore with stsadm -Access to the path XXXXX is denied

Posted on 2013-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to do a restore and keep getting the error:
I am
I am trying to restore our site to a subsite of our site.
site https://mysite.com
restore site https://mysite.com/restore
when I do i get the following error

SharePoint restore with stsadm -Access to the path XXXXX is denied

The command I use is:
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\BIN>stsadm -o restore -url https://mysite.com/restore -filename E:\SharePointBackup\spbr0000 -Overwrite

I can run the backup as myself and it will create the folder

c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\BIN>stsadm -o backup -directory "E:\SharePointBackup" -backupmethod full

E:\SharePointBackup\spbr000

I have verified that all the *Files are not Read-Only
I have gone into Central Administration > Application Management > Site collectin administrators> and added myself as the secondary site colleciton administrator.

I am running this on the server that the site is on
0
Comment
Question by:knightdogs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39675723
When you open your command prompt, can you Run as Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 39675834
vaderj,
I am a domain administrator and I also tried to run it as spadmin account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39675864
Is this Server 03 or Server 08?

If its 08, please open a powershell prompt, type the following:

start-process powershell -verb runas

Open in new window


and then attempt your STSADM command again.


If it is 03, I guess my next attempt would be somthing like a content deployment job from your test farm to prod
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 39675926
vaderj,

It is Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39675964
Have you created, in Central Admin, an Explicit Inclusion Managed Path for this specific site collection?
I just realized that you are trying to backup / restore on the same farm - since, with STSADM, you can only backup a Site Collection, and you cannot create a Site Collection within another Site Collection (vs a subsite / subweb), you will need to specifically specify a separate location for the new site collection to be created
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676033
i had similar problem 2-3 year back when i was using 2007 ,  i created shared folder same location where current backup folder is created and used shared fodlerpath during restoring backup, you can try.so it will becaome E:\SharePointBackup =  \\machine name\SharePointBackup
0