Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

5.0.0 smtp; 550 #5.1.0 Address rejected

Posted on 2013-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
40,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am getting this error below: Please advice:

Diagnostic information for administrators: Generating server: server-17.bemta-12.messagelabs.com domain@domain.com tmxmailsmtp.domain.com #<tmxmailsmtp.telmex.com #5.0.0 smtp; 550 #5.1.0 Address rejected.> #SMTP# Original message headers
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676861
Just like the message says, your IP address is rejected.
This can have several reasons, but I think the easiest way is to check with those who manage that server as to why your address is blocked (blacklisted, no/wrong SPF record, etc.).
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39676900
check to see if your public IP has been blacklisted, http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39677833
In the meantime, contact the sender and find out if they can whitelist your server for the time being. This is not the final solution though. If you have been blacklisted, you have bigger problems than just one server and need to find out why you are on a black list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39678036
Are you saying that our Exchange server is white listed or their server for the domain mentioned in NDR is blacklisted?

Our Exchnage server is not white listed anywhere. I ran the test already.
12.messagelabs.com domain@domain.com tmxmailsmtp.domain.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39690856
There may be some information missing that would help us diagnose the issue. First of all, the term is "black listed"... Just want to make sure you were doing the correct searches. A blacklist is a means of recording information about "bad" servers that can be shared with other servers to cut down on spam. That is not to say your server is "bad". It may have been listed by mistake.

You have most likely filtered out the information about your real domain name. However there may be more relevant information in the rejection notice that you haven't mentioned, or perhaps was in an attachment?

If there is no other information other than what you told us, you or the person you are trying to reach will have to check with the people who own the receiving server in this case and perhaps they can tell you more. If there is no explanation, perhaps they can add your server to their whitelist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39702079
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39706927
Could you please expand on what the problems was? It appears that you didn't understand the answer you were given. Another expert tried to clarify and then you solved the problem? In which case, if any of the other answers were helpful, they should be awarded points.
0