Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere 5.5 local RAID and datastore configuration

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
3,037 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi

I have a standalone vSphere 5.5 with local SAS disks.

4 x 900 GB
3 X 500 GB

Any thoughts on the below would be appreciated or other recommendations/alternatives.

Have 2 x RAID 5 or just 1 X RAID 10?

Have 1 datastore or 2 datastores?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675684
if you mix all your disks, you will lose storage.

Depending upon performance requirements.

I would do

1 x RAID 10
1 x RAID 5

or

2 x RAID 5

also think about installing ESXi onto USB or SD card.


Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.x on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

Leave the storage all for your VMs.

How many disks can you afford to use in your RAID ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39675716
I agree that you should just keep them as 2 x raid 5. This will give you the most space. You may want to do a hot swap with 1 of the 900 GB that way it can go between both raids if a HD fails but that would be up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39675925
hancoka

Will use 2 x RAID 5  what about 1 datastore or 2 datastores?

I know one of the reasons people that you use USB or SD Card so that you leave your local disks for just VM storage.

However the footprint of 5.5 esxi is small?!

Does it really make a difference?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 39676034
I would do two datastore.

USB SD card install is used so you can easily expand data stores and easier troubleshooting rather than mixing OS and VMs on same disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39676044
Oh right sounds good do you have a preference yourself USB or SD?

Why use 2 datastores?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39676088
What ever is supported on your server just make sure you purchase good quality eg Sandisk HP Lexar etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39676110
Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39676112
Spot on.
0