Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery: Append to last <li> in string

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can I append to the last <li> inside a string?  I don't ever want the string to be on the page.  It should stay a string.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Examples</title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.0/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

$(document).ready(function () {

 var xyz='<li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li>';
 xyz = $(xyz).find('li').last().append(' <span>LIST LI ITEM</span> ');
 alert(xyz);

 var xyz='<div><ul><li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li><ul><div>';
 xyz = $(xyz).find('li').last().append(' <span>LIST LI ITEM</span> ');
 alert(xyz);


});

</script>

</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 200 total points
ID: 39675750
In a simple way, you can use of lastIndexOf and substr

using lastIndexOf get the index of last occuring of </li> and once you got the index, use substr and then append remaining text.

makes sense?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39675850
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/7vXxq/
$(document).ready(function () {

     var xyz ='<li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li>';
     var xyz = $("<div/>").html($(xyz).append(' <span>LIST LI ITEM</span> ')).html();
     alert(xyz);
    
     var xyz = '<div><ul><li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li><ul></div>';
     var xyz = $("<div/>").html($(xyz).find("li").append(' <span>LIST LI ITEM</span> ').parents(":last")).html();;
     alert(xyz);

});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39676452
new one : http://jsfiddle.net/7vXxq/1/

$(document).ready(function () {

    var span = ' <span>LIST LI ITEM</span> '; 
    var el = "li";
    var xyz = "";
    
     xyz = '<li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li>';
     xyz = appendToStr(xyz, el, span);
     alert(xyz);
    
     xyz = '<div><ul><li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li></ul></div>';
     xyz = appendToStr(xyz, el, span)
     alert(xyz);

});

// THANKS GaryC123
function appendToStr(str, strElement, strNode) {
    return $("<div>" + str + "</div>").find(strElement + ":last").append(strNode).parent().html();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 400 total points
ID: 39676477
Another option if you need it :)

var xyz='<li>1</li><li>2</li><li>3</li>';
newString = $('<div>').append( $.parseHTML(xyz) ).find('li:last').append(' <span>LIST LI ITEM</span> ').parent().html();
console.log(newString);

Open in new window

0