[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DC controller died

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
our server 2003 dc controller died but the drive is still good.  how do i put the drive in a new system with dissimilar hardware and make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:markinneworleans
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 39675741
Match it as close as you can and pray?

As long as you stick with a similar processor type (32 bit or 64 bit), it has a decent chance of working at least well enough for you to replicate it to another server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39676760
If the Server 2003 software came with the server, you CANNOT.  The license dies with the hardware.

If the software was retail or a volume license you may have several less than great options:
1. Buy an old server with similar specs on Ebay
2. Put the harddrive in a system with the same or a similar drive controller (that's one of the most important things and one of the likely reasons you would get a stop error just trying to start it).
3. Use UMove from Utools.com to migrate the AD to a new server install
4. Attempt to make a VHD of the drive using Disk2VHD and convert it to a VM
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737977
Yes you can ,but I can consider it as non-conventional method.
You need other hardware where you can put your disk as bootable so that it can boot , boot in advance mode and that too in DSRM mode first . So that most of the things you can configure such as network ip.
After that boot in normal mode, it will detect the hardware and you may need drivers CD . Since hardware has changed windows will prompt for new drivers found and ask for driver , you will get 3 days of grace period to get it activated.
So now you can do 2 things :-
1. First try to get it activated by Microsoft by simply saying it crashed and you want it to restore .
2. Bring another member server in the domain and demote it.

However first method will work for you.

In any case if you don't feel confident. Open a case with Microsoft with 250$ . They will get it working for you if possible.
0