Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive says it is almost full when it is not!

Posted on 2013-11-25
17
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts!

I have a Windows Server 2008R2 and it is fine so far.

Today it simple began to show me a drive that is almost full, but it is not.

It's a 1TB drive.

Take a look at the attachments and you will see what I am saying. If you add all the values you will see that it is less than 800GB used.

It has no quotas configured!
drive-1.PNG
Drive-2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:DELAGIO
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39675914
Your screenshot shows theres about 375 GB used. What do you believe is actually used?

How much ram is in the server? The OS will create a page file of that many same GB on the C drive if installed with defaults.

Do you have volume shadow copies turned on for snapshots? If so these can take up space.

Do you use VSS for backups its possible that there could be an old snap left behind.

If you can provide this information we can probably help more.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39675918
Are you running any Hyper V machines on this box?

use this program works great on Windows 2008 server

http://download.cnet.com/WinDirStat/3000-2248_4-10614593.html

Gives you a detailed view of your hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39675938
Here we go:

Your screenshot shows theres about 744 GB used. What do you believe is actually used?

About it: 744gb...

How much ram is in the server? The OS will create a page file of that many same GB on the C drive if installed with defaults.



Take a look at the new screenshot attached.


Do you have volume shadow copies turned on for snapshots? If so these can take up space.


Nope


Do you use VSS for backups its possible that there could be an old snap left behind.

Nope
Drive-3.PNG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39675944
@trgrassijr55

The first screenshot in the post was taken from the windirstat.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39675989
Does Disk Management show same thing?

How about from command prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39676008
Look the new attachment  please.
Drive-4.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676125
Try this open a command prompt and type

Vssadmin list shadows

Anything listed?

What type of server is this? File server? Email? SQL?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39676260
can you expand your windirstat screenshot?
everything else is consistent except that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39676636
Are you running a VM on this machine?

lets try dir /ah from command prompt  and dir /a
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39677379
@xxdcmast

Yes, several items listed.

This is a file server and virtualization (hyper-v) server.


@seth2740

Take a look at the new attachment
Drive-5.PNG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39677398
My first post I asked if this was a Hyper-V machine.

How many machines you running on this server?

What resources you using?

You have to assign disk space to the VM's

They will not show up on a disk display

I am thinking your VM's are using the space.

Found some articles for you

http://blogs.technet.com/b/tonyso/archive/2008/09/24/hyper-v-how-to-check-free-disk-space.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742412.aspx

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/general-virtualization-articles/reclaiming-lost-hard-drive-space-on-hyper-v-host-servers-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39684096
I don't think it is the vms.

Look at the "drive-5.png" and you will see the first folder called "hyperv", it's less than 200gb.

Any other ideas? What about the shadow copies?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39684183
How much of the disk resource did you assign to each vm?

We need to check that before anything else

Remember I said the amount of the disk defined as a VM does not show in disk usage reports

So if you defined a vm with a 100 gb drive you will not see that in the disk usage reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39685705
Hi,

There are 4 VMs and currently their VHDs are like this:

USED / TOTAL POSSIBLE

31 / 80GB
19 / 120GB
29 / 60GB
106 / 160GB
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39687171
There you go that is a total of 420GB  that's is almost have of your 1 TB drive.

Like I said this does not show up in your displays because it is virtual drives.

But it does show you on the totals on the dir  command and all other displays.

Looks like to me you should add another drive and place the VM's on that drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39687568
No... don't think this is the problem.

It was all fine and one day the server gets like this, no explanation!!!

And about the shadow copies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39687624
Found it!!!

It was the shadow copies from the windows server backup.

Set it to a max of 50gb now!!!

Thanks!
0