Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to access ip camera on mobile device

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
We are using load balancing in the company. We are using IP cameras and there are being accessed through our mobile phone.
Load balancing uses two external IP addresses. I take one of the two ip addresses and access the ip camera on my mobile phone. When the IP address changes to the second IP address, because of load balancing, the connection is lost. This occurs when i have connected to the company's wireless network. Outside of the office, such as my house, the connection is not lost.
As an example:
Load balancing uses 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2. I am using 10.0.0.1 to access the ip camera on my mobile phone. Few hours later the ip address changes to 10.0.0.2, because of load balancing. Now on my mobile phone i am not able to access the IP camera. Do i need to apply some type of configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39675849
can you add both cctv cameras to the iphone app and switch when the other is off that should work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39675857
With load balacing there should be a shared ip address, something like 10.0.0.3...this is the IP address you should use to connect to the camera. You will need to find out what the IP address is.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39675913
actually on some software cctv apps you can use dynamic ip (both ip addresses )
0