Solved

XBMC: howto play video_ts

Posted on 2013-11-25
10
7,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I added the content of the video_ts directly underneath my movies folder in XBMC, just as it should but the movie doesn't play.

Please advise.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39675961
Highlight that folder entry, then push the "P" key on the keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39676960
? Why would that work?
I have a play button on my keyboard what doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39677700
In my experience (i.e. when I tried to play a video_ts folder), that's what I've had to do. My keyboard doesn't have a "Play" button on it, so I cannot comment on that. The "P" key is a shortcut key for play.

Usually when you have items listed in the menu, they are the video files themselves (e.g. movie.mpg, movie.avi, etc.), so you can simply highlight the entry and hit the Enter key. A video_ts folder is a folder, so XBMC interprets it as having child items, and it tries to display those items if you use the Enter key. Pushing "P" was the only thing that I found to work for such a folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39678196
So that works for you then?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39678253
It has, yes. There have been occasions, though, where the video_ts folder wasn't properly decrypted and the file would still fail to play. Perhaps that is your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39678304
So converting videos would be best option then ...?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39678610
It's an option, but "best" would be based on your definition. Converting the videos will lose some of the quality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39678813
Ok, it won t play my video_ts. It does not show up in my xbmc on iphone either. Then there is the issue it shows some movies with wrong content/poster.
I ve spend a night rearranging and testingall videos but still no luck.
I want to spend time again but what should I do then?
I d like to drop these video_ts files in a queue and just let my pc make mkv s of it or mp4, quality is not top priority, my tv is only HD ready. Then what about posters, summaru etc, where can I edit that? Lost of my movies are kids movies in dutch so Imdb doesn t find them.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39703646
Well first the XBMC wont play the video_ts as that's a vob
I wont go in to the lengthy explanations of a DVD structure, if you must use these vobs just rename the extension of every main vob to the name of your movie.mpeg then XBMC will see it so long as you have the mpeg2 plug in, you need to buy it for a couple of dollars
1.7 Enabling additional video codecs
You can buy additional video codecs (VC-1 - used in some bluray discs, and MPEG-2) from the Raspberry Pi Foundation online shop. After purchase the keys are emailed to you
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Raspberry_Pi/FAQ#Enabling_additional_video_codecs

Video and audio formats the Raspberry Pi can playback
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Raspberry_Pi/FAQ#Video_and_audio_formats_the_Raspberry_Pi_can_playback

the problem here is that the DVD consists of 4 or 5 parts that make up the one movie.
Aside from converting them you need rip them to one single movie clip.
Try using windows Live Moviemaker drop them all on after renaming extension to mpeg then save movie for High  Definition Display you will end up with one single video and WMV
Only some video will provide that thumbnail of it. usually the DRM or propriety codecs used such as mpeg WMV

janhoedt haven't you asked this before?
yes I see it's still open
Please close this before asking again, I did explain it here for you with the Vobs
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_28303347.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39704166
Thank you, janhoedt
If you need help putting them onto WMM and save let me know and I'll show you step by step.
If you really want mkv once you have created a single video out of the 4 vobs in windows moviemaker then you could convert that from HD mp4 to MKV
But you'll find the quality is good.
Windows Moviemaker is a free video editor in that it has a video timeline ( where you add to clips to) then export as.
these have a video timeline as well but not free
There is also Nero with Vision,
Power Director from Cyberlink.
Sony Vegas
Wondershare
Pinnacle
well the list goes on
check these out to get an idea of the video editor that acts as a merge and converter.
21 Best Video Editors For Free Download (Windows) but not all are free that's for sure
http://www.ezvid.com/21-best-video-editing-software-for-free-download

regards Merete
0