[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert a date to a certain string

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a date in the format 11/14/13 22:28

I need to convert it into 7884111413 in Sql Server query.

where 7884 is a number that I need to put in front of the date and 111413 is the date

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39675940
I was able to do this

(CAST ('7884' as varchar) + cast(convert(varchar, trans_date,12)as varchar))

Open in new window


my only problem is that type 12 gives me the year at the begining and not at the end.

Anybody knows how to get the year at the end (so ddmmyy instead of yymmdd)
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675979
Looking through PortletPaul's article on SQL Date Types I didn't see ddmmyy with no delimeters anywhere, so let's roll our own...
Declare @dt datetime = '11/14/13 22:28'

SELECT '7884' +
	RIGHT('0' + CAST(DATEPART(d, @dt) as varchar(2)),2) + 
	RIGHT('0' + CAST(DATEPART(m, @dt) as varchar(2)),2) + 
	RIGHT(CAST(YEAR(@dt) as char(4)),2) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676433
11/14/13 22:28
as there cannot be a 14th Month this appears to be MM/DD/YY

but you then ask:
Anybody knows how to get the year at the end (so ddmmyy instead of yymmdd)

choose the one you want from these:
Declare @dt datetime = '20131114 22:28'

SELECT
  '7884' + replace(convert(varchar, @dt ,3),'/','') as "7884 ddmmyy"
, '7884' + replace(convert(varchar, @dt ,1),'/','') as "7884 mmddyy"

Open in new window

0