Solved

Restoring SBS2011 OS from the USB backup drive

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
2,211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
  I have a complete backup of SBS2011 (via Windows Server Backup) on an external USB drive and like to restore everything without having to install SBS2011 on a blank hard drive for testing.
  The original server (SBS2011) has different hardware specs from the test server box:

                       RAID      PC MoBo    Partition
                       *****    ********  ***********
Original box    Yes         Intel          1.8TB (200GB OS  1.2TB Data  400GB Data)
Test Box          No         Dell            2TB

Will this work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39675943
If this is the MSFT retail packaging ... yes, it can be made to work.  If, however it is an OEM windows distribution, then it won't
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39675993
If you are referring to OS DVD, it is MS VL version.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39676111
Acronis has some migrationand cloning sooftware onn their website you can tr
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39677922
I like to find out if Microsoft Windows Server backup will do the job first before looking for 3rd party solutions. Have you re-created SBS2011 on a different hardware directly from an External USB drive that was used as a backup device for Windows Server Backup?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 310 total points
ID: 39680097
you can do bare metal restore to different hardware and its dead easy, no need for third party tools.

Boot from the SBS dvd/stick and choose repair then restore and feed it your USB backup.

Have a couple of coffees while it restores and your sorted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39689958
@donnk
I successfully restored the entire SBS2011 from the external USB backup drive.
All I had to do was to hook up my external USB HD to my test server (DELL T105), insert Windows 7 Recovery CD, and start the server. I made sure that I created one big partition on the raid volume in the test server and restored OS first. Then I shrunk OS partition, created a new data partition in CompMgmt and restored all the data.
Exchange was restored flawlessly too. I feel that Windows Server backup is a pretty good complete backup solution. I used to use Symantec Backup Exec for Small Business too, but the one good thing about it is that you can restore individual mail item(s) if necessary whereas on Windows Server Backup, you have to mount the whole mail database and restore user's entire mailbox which is a long & complicated process.

Anyway it was good to know that Windows backup is really all I need to deal with "Catastrophic hardware failure" on the current server.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39690438
glad your sorted. MS backup is really good as its block based so effectively each night is only incremental to speed it up but in reality is full!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39690489
it is indeed!
0