[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel help needed...populate a cell based on mark in another cell

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an excel spreadsheet that has three cells titled as follows
  Poor <50.0
  Avg >50.0<75.0
  Excellent >75.0

These are in cell D7, E7 and F7, respectively.

If I place an X in any of the cells below those (i.e. D8, E10, F 12)

I'd like to have that cell D7 wording placed in a rating cell, i.e. H8.

Can I do this?  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:shane35007
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39676011
The only way i can think of doing this is to have two tabs with identical tables. Then in your first tab you would need to do an if statement. I.E. =IF(Sheet2!A2="x",Sheet2!A1," ") This would fill in your table automatically for you with the wording you want. I attached the spreadsheet i made as an example
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ButlerTechnology earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676176
=IF(D8="X",$D$7,IF(E8="X",$E$7,IF(F8="X",$F$7,"NR")))

Open in new window

The above formula in cell H8 should do the trick.  It uses absolute referencing, so it will easily copy.  The cell will show NR if you have not select a column or you have not used an X.
Tom
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39676463
What happens at 50 and 75?  At present, your boundary conditions do not cover those two cases :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shane35007
ID: 39677953
Fantastic formula.  Thank you so much.
0