?
Solved

General VMWare questions

Posted on 2013-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm pretty new to vm machines I have some general questions:
1st I have a machine with 16 gigs of ram in it and about 600 gigs of space.  How many VMs can I get on there.  I'm thinking a max of 4 (if each machine has 4 gigs of ram)?
If I have 4 machines for example do I need 4 different Nic cards - one for each Virtual Machine?
If necessary can I attach a SAN or NAS to one of the VMs?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39675973
Single network interface in the host server

At least 4 VMs
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39675978
You can attach a SAN or NAS to a VM via the network.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 39675984
yes it depends on the config of the vms really but as your using VMware the network inside can effective load balance the nics inside the network vswitch so you don't need to worry about a nic per vm just add the vms to the vswitch

you can add a san or nas easily to VMware just google it and you will find its relatively easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39676009
If I use a NAS or SAN ISCSI too?  Or does that need to be attached to the hardware and then installed in the VM?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39676019
Best utilisation is to connect to ESXi host hardware.

But you will see more benefits if you have two or more hosts and licenses for VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39677447
OK that's great one more question... If i may... If I have say for example 1 VS working nothing else yet.  If I want to add lets say a data drive is there a way to "steal" space from ESX server?
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39677453
Yes, just add a new disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39677625
I have disks I guess I'm asking how.  It not showing up in disk management. I only allocated 40 gigs on the C drive and I want to add a D drive..
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39677678
I found it. Thanks! you have to add via the vSphere console
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39677680
thanks for the information.  ALl these answers were the answer.
0