[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

print error

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am getting the following error while using uniprint .what could be the possible cause.

Please view the attached file.
ERROR1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676298
As I understand it, Uniprint prints to a PDF driver and the resulting file is then printed via the normal printer driver.

This Uniprint Forum link suggests a couple of things you can try.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39676413
How the printer policies are set? Is it using Uniprint driver or Citrix UPD. Check on the citrix servers and policies to see if native drivers are installed or policy allow the use to other drivers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39682388
UniPrint offers a few server-side configuration options related to fonts, such as full font embedding.  It is likely that your document uses some unique fonts or possibly even MICR fonts on the check, and that is what is causing your issue.  Try changing the font options.

The bad news is that when you use full font embedding, your print output may take longer.  You won't notice that if it's just a one-page check or short report, so also test with the check output as well as longer documents.
0