Solved

Exporting PST over 4GB size

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi
I have a unique issue where I exported PSTs of some users with each mailbox size over 4GB by using Exmerge and I was surprised to see the exported PST sizes were the original size in the exchange system manager. Today when I tried to so the same the exported PST size is only 2GB. I am not getting any errors but the original size is larger in system manager.
FYI
I have exchange 2003 and I am using Exmerge. I am aware of 2GB limitation on PST.
I am not sure if microsoft has fixed this limitation on SP3 or any hotfix.
0
Comment
Question by:maliks121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39676174
Later versions of outlook support PST files over 2GB.
Using Outlook, you can archive into a file much larger than 2GB.
You just cannot do it with exmerge.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 195 total points
ID: 39676179
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577
Outlook 2003 & 2007 support 20GB,
Outlook 2010 & 2013 support 50GB.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39677255
This isn't an unique issue at all. Very common.
If you want to export the content to PST files using exmerge then you must make multiple exports, using the filter controls. The most common method is to filter on date, so you have a PST file for a year or two years.

The limit has not been changed in any updates because it is a limit on PST files, not Exchange. It is only with later versions of Outlook that the limit was increased, but this doesn't help with exmerge which only uses the older format.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliks121
ID: 39677652
Check the attached screen shot with 10GB of PST, I used Exmerge to get these PSTs... I was freaked out when i exported the PSTs but now i am annoyed since i can't do it again :(
screen.bmp
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39678240
EXMERGE will allow you to create a PST file bigger than 2gb, however you cannot access them. Microsoft make a tool to make the file useable, but all it does is literally chop everything above 2gb off. Everything over that is lost.

Simon.
0