Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to suppress the Outlook message as your default email program.

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running Citrix and for first time users when they login they get this message in the attachment, how do I suppress this setting so Outlook 2010 is the default program?Default message for Outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39676225
mystikal1000 --
Make Outlook the default.  That will suppress the message.
1.Click the File tab.
2.Click Options.
3.Under Start up options (at the bottom), select the Make Outlook the default program for E-mail, Contacts, and Calendar check box

If you have already done this, uncheck the box "Always perform this check...." in the message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 39676397
I want this done globally, registry setting or GPO.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676405
did you check the office 2010 admx template settings for group policy.
or
create custom adm as per below link
http://configuration-guide.com/microsoft-outlook-default-mail-client-group-policy/
0