Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone data from a mirrored WD drives (enterprise) to a new pair of WD drives on HP desktop?

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello Experts -
Can someone help me with choosing the best way to "clone" RAID1 drive configuration on an HP desktop?
- I need to replace mirrored drives with new larger WD red drives in mirror config as well
- also need to setup new red drives in a mirror mode
- must retain all configuration/data so our executive will not loose any time reconfiguring any applications
- needs to be transparent to the end user like nothing happened
- I will do this process overnight so I have a luxury of about 12 hours
- have an HP Compaq 8200 elite convertible minitower
- C drive is composed of mirrored 2x wd velociraptors with about 300 GB of data out of 500 GB
Thank you in advance.
- Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pmozdzierz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39676825
since they are mirrored drives, i would use the free paragon B&R :
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      

it can also adapt your partition to bigger drives

so here's how i would do it:
make the bootable Paragon cd
install 1 sata drive for backup
run the paragon B&R  and save it on the backup drive
remove the origal drives, and install the WD ones
and restore the paragon backup
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39676881
Agreed with nobus. But if you are using server OS on this hardware then free version will not work for you.
Get a copy of http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/ which has a big range of tools set. It can backup & recover, resize clone etc. And it works on Windows server OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmozdzierz
ID: 39699292
Thank you, this worked.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39700303
tx for feedback
0