Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to install microsoft.net framework 1.1 setup

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
on windows 7 home edition with SP1. I get error

microsoft.net framework1.1 setup has ended premaurely. if this persists, contac product support.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676134
According to the System Requirements on this page http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26 , .NET 1.1 is not supported on Windows 7 or later.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39676156
What is your requirement for .NET 1.1?  If you have a legacy application which depends upon it, consider virtualizing the application for use across all versions of Windows. VMware ThinApp was designed for this purpose.

The steps involved would include:  1) install a clean version of Windows XP (can be a virtual machine), 2) install the ThinApp application, 3) create a baseline, 4) install .NET 1.1, 5) install your application, 6) test, configure, and verify application, and finally 7) run the ThinApp application again to incorporate all changes into a compiled stand-alone redistributable.

The resulting redistributable could then be used across all windows versions, and would incorporate its own dependencies, along with its own separate file and registry space.

Consider using EMET to mitigate against some vulnerabilities which may exist in the legacy application.  These may never be patched if the developer is no longer supporting the product, or if you do not have access to source code, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39692904
ok, thanks!
0