Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovery of Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an issue With a Virtual Exchange 2010 server running on VMware.
The server will not boot. Got STOP: c0000021a.
After some googling, I found that we have to restore from backups.

I have a Veeam backup that is 14 days old. This contains the Complete server from that date.
I also have all the transaction logs up to the point when the server crashed.

I have tried to restore the server from the veeam backup. The server boots from this restore, but the maildata is 14 days old (of course).
I tried to copy the logfiles to this server, but then the database is not mounted.

With eseutil i have found that the database is expecting a logfile from the day the server was backed up....(14 days old).

How can I get my database up to date ?
0
Comment
Question by:stebyshe
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676408
You need to have all the log files from when the veeam backup was taken.
There is no other way to update the database
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39677261
The best advice I could give you is to speak to Microsoft support, as they will get through everything for you.

Basically you need to restore Exchange, ideally using the recovery switches in setup.exe, then restore the database, then replay the transaction logs. The process is documented on TechNet, but if you get it wrong then it can cause problems.

I always tell clients that for server recovery the best investment for the most successful recoveries is to call Microsoft support.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39677634
Hi,

Can you post the output of the eseutil, I guess I can help

Thanks
0