Solved

Maven version eclipse

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

How do i check and change the maven version that is being pointed from eclipse. please advise .

Please advise. Any ideas, resources, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:srikotesh
srikotesh earned 100 total points
ID: 39676680
type in command prompt like this
 
maven --version;

u will get the version no.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39681340
Thank you. How to check and change from eclipse IDE. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39690922
Please advise
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 100 total points
ID: 39691746
Check in Help > Install New Software
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39696367
It only show there available software there

Select a site or enter the location of a site.

Does not show the maven version currently eclipse is using.

Please advise
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39699992
Go to "Window" menu and then "Preferences". Then on the left, expand "Maven" and then click on "Installations".

On the right you might be using an "embedded" version where it actually states what version you are using. If you want to change the version being used, then you have to do a standard install of Maven (outside of Eclispe) and then on the same preference page as above, click on "Add..." on the right of the window and navigate to the installation directory of the Maven version you have installed. Then make sure that this entry's checkbox is ticked so that it is used (as opposed to the embedded installation).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39700069
I see Embedded version as in attachment.


What the number 3.0.4 /1.2.0.20120903-0645 means please advise
Embedded.jpg
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 300 total points
ID: 39713843
What the number 3.0.4 /1.2.0.20120903-0645 means please advise
It's just the version of the Maven software.  The 3.0.4 is the external/public version number, this would be updated every time a release of the software is made public. The 1.2.0.20120903-0645 would be an internal version number. The 1.2.0 part just denotes major.minor.revision number using some definition particular to the Maven developers. The 20120903 is obviously a date, probably the build date, and the 0645 would be a build number (auto incremented everytime the build occurs)

The 3.0.4 part is the most important as that is what everything would be referenced off, such as bugs, etc. The date is useful just as info to get an idea as to how old the build is.
0