Solved

USRobotics USR3453C Courier 56K V.92 Ext Modem driver

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-09
I need the extracted x64 bit Driver for the USR3453C modem as there is no driver from US Robotics only the default Windows driver.
 How do I extract this default driver from Windows Server 2008 x64 bit?

 Reason is I need this driver to be installed in a VM Windows Server 2008 x64 bit  (Hyper-V).

 Thanks to Hyper-V and COM ports still not working. I am using http://www.perle.com/products/IOLAN-DS-Terminal-Server.shtml have telnet connection working fine but I need to install the USR3453C on the VM so the Fax Server on Windows Server 2008 x64 bit is working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Jay5990
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 39677274
Install the driver and then you can check which files are included in this by reading the driver properties.

Or you can use any of the utilities like driver magician etc to back a single driver to a folder. There are several free utilities like this.


Have you tried attaching this to a USB based com port?

BTW, what is your target OS?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 300 total points
ID: 39677428
Until you get the com port working in the VM, you'll never get the modem to work.  What is the com port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 39677471
We have exsi 5.1.  This is a windows server 2008 64 bit enterprise edition virtual server.  We are using a perle device that passes the com port through to the server.  That all works fine and it's been tested by perle'a tech support.  We did this exact same set up on a windows server 2003 virtual server and all we need to do was go to control panel and add the modem manually.  We just downloaded the us robotics driver for the server 2003 and browsed to it.  It added the modem and the modem worked fine.

We are now replacing that server and we have installed the perle device on the new windows server 2008 64 bit.  Everything is setup the same way and we want to add the modem manually through control panel.  There is no 64 bit us robotics driver for windows server 2008 to download.  

I called us robotics and they said the modem is compatible with windows server 2008 64 bit but it doesn't use the us robotics drivers.  It uses the windows update drivers that it pulls automatically when you plug in the modem to the OS.

So is there any way for me to get these drivers that it pulls automatically so I can add them manually.  If I get those windows drivers it will work.  I just don't know how to get toes drivers.

Thanks
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 39677474
sorry typo .. those drivers
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 300 total points
ID: 39677559
You said the com ports were not working in the VM. (?)
If they are, get a copy of Putty ( http://www.putty.org/ ), configure it to talk to the com port and modem, then issue some standard commands to the modem and make sure you get the appropriate responses.
I used to always do ATZ<enter> (and get OK), the do ATDT<one of my phone numbers><enter> to have the modem call so I could hear it trying to negotiate.
http://www.usr.com/support/sportster/sportster-files/techref_uk.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay5990
ID: 39677771
Sorry for the confusion.  Yes the com ports are working.  I've already done this with putty and all is working.  I just need to add the driver.  Need to manually download the driver the Microsoft automatically installs for us robotics 3453C external modem that will work with windows server 2008 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 300 total points
ID: 39678339
What I have had to do, more than once, was to manually pick a driver that was close (but no cigar) to get the device present, and then tell it to update the driver online.
You ought to be 95% OK, no matter what, if you manually choose any of the USR v.92 modems.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 100 total points
ID: 39683877
Have you tried to search for the location of the INF file on the Windows 2008 64 bit server. You may want to check the c:\windows\system32\driverstore\FileRepository
0