[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi i have a problem my database is corrupted and I do not make any backup.

My master file is corrupted.

But i have mdf and ldf files. Can I restore using this file.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Crowe
Brian Crowe earned 668 total points
ID: 39676292
you can attach the mdf and ldf files.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190209.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ButlerTechnology earned 668 total points
ID: 39676305
Are you referring to the MDF and LDF of the Master database or a particular database? .  

If the corruption is your Master database then you won't be able to use the MDF/LDF as the files are corrupt.  You will need to reinstall SQL and then you will have the ability to attach your user databases.

Tom
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 664 total points
ID: 39676327
0