Solved

exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-11-25
11
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
OUTLOOK 2010 failed to connect exchange 2007

Hi guys ,

I have failed to connect to my exchange 2007 with some of my client who has outlook 2010.

actually I was trying to connect also with outlook 2007 and got the same issue.

"the connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable. outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

I have all the exchange services up and running.

thx ,
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
can the user access owa?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Everything just work fine instead the outlook 2007 and 2012.

here is example:
office-2007.docx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
is autodiscover working?

you can test with this
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
I don't need the Autodiscovery in this case I'm trying to access from local machine in the domain to the mailbox server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
it is mapi connecetion.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
autodiscover is used to automatically configure a user profile as you are attempting to do
if it's not configured or not working properly you will have this issue

Autodiscover and Exchange 2007

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232838%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

have you tried configuring the profile manually?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Yes I have tried and it didn't work.

Actually I didn't use autorecovery I configure it manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
How the users connect from their outlook manually? for my understanding there is no  need autodiscovery.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Autodiscover is not an optional feature.
It isn't used just for Outlook profile creation, but is also used by the client to find availability information and Out of Office. Therefore you need to ensure that Autodiscover works correctly.

Is the server fully up to date?
Do you have a trusted SSL certificate in place?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
what was the problem?
0