Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 Crashing

Posted on 2013-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Running this version of IE on a Windows server 2003, R2 - SP2 machine. The past month it crashes when trying to use it. It works fine with add ons turned off.

Error Signature
App name: iexplorer.exe
App Ver: 7.0.60000.21359
Mod Name: ole32.dll
Mod Ver: 5.2.3790.5209
Offset: 00031955

Text file attached....


I reinstalled IE and same results - any suggestions?
59fa-appcompat.txt
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39676341
With IE7, disable all add-ins. Now (per above) IE7 is working. Now add back one add-in at a time and test to isolated which add-in is causing the issue.

Upgrade to IE8. IE8 is more or less out of support. IE7 is long dead.

Try those two things.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 39676355
We have a custom app that needs this version. I understand it's out dated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39676357
Try the add-in elimination steps.

You only have a small number of days before you need to upgrade the app to work with at least IE10.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39676364
You can try running System File Checker (SFC / SCANNOW) on the Server. It might work, but it does not usually affect IE problems.

You do not have many options because I do not think you can get back to IE6 (nor would want to) and you have already tried uninstalling IE7.

The add-ins may have superseded IE7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 375 total points
ID: 39676583
Why need add-ons if the purpose of IE7 is for an app? That is, what are the add-ons adding to the usage of IE7 in this environment? If an add-on is not directly supporting the app, then it should not be added on.

By direct elimination of unnecessary add-ons, the issue might go away. IE7 might continue to be used just for the app, but FF or a different browser might be used for general browsing.

Also, how is Windows Update handled on this system?

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 39712058
It took some time but the vendor found it to be a java add on - the issue has been corrected.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39712143
@TSB14883 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0