Solved

freeNAS / RAID

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
737 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

I am new to NAS & got a few questions
I am also using freeNAS

1) RAID 0 vs RAID 1
I understand that in RAID 1, if a HD fails, the data is mirrored
What about RAID 0 when it is stripped, if you lose one HD, do you lose half of your data?

2) so far, there is no much difference between a file server & NAS?
Could you please explain the difference?

3) Do you backup to NAS using any backups software?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 135 total points
ID: 39676399
Correct, if any small detail fails in a RAID 0 array, you loose all data, while in RAID one you can loose one disk and the data is still good. There are further RAID configurations where you can loose 1 or more disks without loosing data.

A server is a PC where you install an OS which usually is pretty complex and which includes many options where you can add things and services, while a NAS usually has a stripped down, highly specialized, embedded OS which is geared to only do the task it is supposed to do.

Backup depends on the NAS and the OS on the NAS. Usually you can use standard backup tools that can backup to a LAN location. Some NAS also include backup modules. Often they support rSync or some utility based on rSync. Often they also have the possibility to connect an external USB drive and have a push-button type backup to that external disk.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 135 total points
ID: 39676513
"... What about RAID 0 when it is stripped, if you lose one HD, do you lose half of your data? " ==>  No, that's not correct.   You lose ALL of your data.

"... so far, there is no much difference between a file server & NAS? "  ==>  Apples and Oranges.     The FUNCTION of a file server can be implemented in many ways ... it can be one of the roles of a dedicated server OS (e.g. Server 2008 or Server 2012); or it can simply be what a particular PC is used for (e.g. a Windows 7 PC can be used as a file server).    It just means it's a computer that's used to serve files.    A NAS is a specific type of storage device ... it's a storage system that's accessed via the network.    A PC used as a file server may store those files on a NAS, just as it may also store the files internally.    A NAS device with an embedded OS (as many are) can in fact serve as a file server ... that's no different than a typical server OS with a RAID controller doing everything from the same physical PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39676585
so.....

Would you use NAS as a backup solution or a file server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39676799
I have two NAS systems => I use one as essentially a file server (but only for media files); and the other for backups of all of our PCs except the other NAS, which I back up independently to a set of disk drives I cycle through external docking stations.

For a traditional file server, I'd use an actual server OS instead of a NAS appliance, as you'll get much better read/write performance.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 135 total points
ID: 39676883
1) RAID 0 vs RAID 1
I understand that in RAID 1, if a HD fails, the data is mirrored
What about RAID 0 when it is stripped, if you lose one HD, do you lose half of your data?
Yes, you understand it correctly. If striped set drive fails then the whole data on the stripe is lost as well. Not the half but most of it.

2) so far, there is no much difference between a file server & NAS?
Could you please explain the difference?
Let's say that NAS is a network connected file server. So you are right again, file server can be configured also using Windows share and NAS is mostly using Samba sharing with EXT3/4 file system formatted drives.

3) Do you backup to NAS using any backups software?
Yes, that is standard approach to save backups on NAS storage. It is also recommended that you do not rely on a single NAS and do archiving to additional storage which could be second NAS or another storage.
0