Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Output directory not working

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In the project options the output directory that I have listed is not being used as the destination for my exe.  Is there another place I can edit this to correct this problem?

I am using Delphi 2010 Update 4

Thanks

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:DanielManchester
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39676867
you said that if you put 'c:\test' under Options/Directories... then you compiled exe is not there?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676893
Please check if you have configured it for both debug and release, and which version you are using when you compile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanielManchester
ID: 39677899
That was it, I did not have the new directory value defined in release/debug only in the base option.

Thanks

Daniel
0