Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi host IP Change

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,423 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hello EE,

We are on Vmware 5.1 and moving our Virtual hardware to another branch office that is on a 10.110.x.x network.  Currently we are on 10.10.x.x.  My question is:
1. Change IP on ESXi host before move (while can SSH into the unit)
2. After move (how can I access after)
3. what is the back door method of changing IPs or options.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39676603
What are the host servers running on? Dell? HP?
Usually you have options such as iDRAC (Dell) and ILO (HP) for remote access to the server itself. From there you will have console access and make any changes you need.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39676851
You will need physical access to the console, or technology that allows access to the console.

You could add another management network?

e.g. so you have two management networks and remove when you are done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39676924
1)      As you are aware of the IP address to be assigned to host, you can change the IP before moving to branch office. Once you change the IP, you will lose connection with hosts. Once you are done changing all IPs to the new range/subnet, you can probably keep your vSphere Client/vCenter in the same network and test whether hosts are reachable.
2)      If you plan to change the IP after you move your hosts, get the system with vSphere client/vCenter in range 10.10.x.x and it will allow you to SSH to hosts. Change IPs of all hosts to 10.110.x.x one after the other and then change the IP of vCenter/vSphere back to 10.110.x.x range.
In case you do not have an option to change the IP of vCenter/vSphere in branch office to 10.10.x.x for time being; follow step 1 above. And, if no issues, follow step 2.

Also, you can add a vmknicX (10.110.x.x) to your existing vSwitch (used for SSH) and that should allow you to establish communication between branch office’s vCenter/vSphere and these ESX hosts. (No need to change IPs here and there). Once you gain access to ESX hosts via branch, you can delete the old vmknicX (10.10.x.x)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39678123
The servers are Cisco UCS blades.  

I can't change it now or I will not have access to it anymore with our subnetting.

Thus I would change the hosts to the 10.110.x.x via SSH before moving them and then from the 10.10.x.x vsphere server change that to 10.110.x.x and move?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39678142
The Supported method to change IP Address, is from vSphere Client/Web Client or Console!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39690725
In vSphere would it be under the host, configure, networking and properties change it there?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690868
That's correct, or from the Host Console Menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40577748
Just so you know (I didn't see it mentioned here), you can access the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI) remotely via SSH at least in ESXi 5.5 and change both the IP Address, Net Mask, and Gateway all at one time.  So as long as you're positive you are entering correct info, enter it and apply changes which will terminate your current SSH connection which is no big deal, you just log in with the newly applied IP address and you're good to go. In short do these steps:

In vSphere Client go Configuration > Security Profile, then click Properties and start the services ESXi Shell, SSH, and Direct Console UI
Next use PuTTY or whatever to connect to your ESXi host via SSH with an Administrator level user.
Finally after logging in, enter dcui at the command propmt and you will have access to the Direct Console User Interface as if you were sitting right in front of it. Now you can make your changes. You can press CTRL+C to exit the dcui interface at any time and be back at the SSH command prompt.

0