Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint permissions

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I set up a sharepoint service 3.0 site on a IIS server (Server 2008 R2) that is joined to our companies domain, I specified that the domain users group has contribute permissions, but no matter what I try you can't log into the site without being in the domain admins group.  It's very strange.
0
Comment
Question by:nexsyis
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39677002
Hi,
what do you mean with "Cant log into the site"?
Do they get a HTTP error that authentication is not possible? Or do they get "Access denied" message?
What browsers are used? What kind of authentication?
Any errors in the Windows Event log or SharePoint ULS log?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39679705
All of Rainer's questions are excellent and helpful in troubleshooting a permissions issue, so answer those questions as part of the troubleshooting process.
Another possibility however  is that the default start page or part of that page is not yet published. In draft mode only site admin would be able to access that page. Your farm could be configured so that Domain Admin are also site collection administrators, therefore they can access the page. When you log in as Domain Admin you should be able to tell if the page is published or not.
0