?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010  - Ackowledge Reading of Documents

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We currently utilize Sharepoint 2010 for sharing our policies, procedures and employee handbook.  We would like to have a place where users can acknowledge and electronically sign or initial that they have read an assigned document.  

Is this possible to do without a third party solution?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:A.V.
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39676880
No. There's a third party solution by Collaboris to do this, and that's why they have a market. Commercial solution or self build.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676995
Hi,
that depends on the details of your requirements.

You might use a really light-weighted solution utilizing a Task list, and create a task for each user/document combination (e.g. using a Powershell script...). Then the user can simply set his tasks to completion. Not perfect and some small manual work, but no additional tools needed.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677584
Hi,

I hope this is what you are talking about?

Read & Sign documents in SharePoint made easy
http://www.infowisesolutions.com/blog/comments.aspx?ArticleId=18

Additional info:
Let SharePoint take care of your employee handbook
http://www.aiim.org/community/blogs/community/Let-SharePoint-take-care-of-your-employee-handbook

Hope that helps :)
0