[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mysql error: Error: 23 - Out of resources when opening file

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My server has a site that's getting a lot of traffic lately and I'm seeing some mysql errors coming up in the IP.Board logs.  It says it's an error with mysql not the software.

Anyone know how to fix the error:
Error: 23 - Out of resources when opening file
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39676596
I found some people saying to open:
/etc/security/limits.conf

and add:
mysql soft nofile 24000
mysql hard nofile 32000

Any issues with doing this?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 668 total points
ID: 39676710
Also do this,

Increase the open file limit in the "/etc/mysql/my.cnf"

open_file_limit=3072

Open in new window


Stop / restart the mysql after that.

ref. http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/limits-windows.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39676719
Your link is for windows I believe. My server is running Linux.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39698233
No one?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 668 total points
ID: 39724030
Gallitin:

While the link provided by logudotcom may have been for Windows, the entry above it (where he suggests open_file_limit=3072 in /etc/mysql/my.cnf) is actually Linux -- albeit, on some Linux systems, my.cnf is in /etc, not in /etc/mysql.

That being said, in addition to there being an open file limit being exceeded, you may also be overstepping your memory bounds... but I would try the open files setting first.

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 39724034
your first comment about modifying limits.conf should fix your issue
try it and see how that works
no harm in making the change
0