Solved

Windows 7 locking up

Posted on 2013-11-25
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,
I have a client with a Win 7 Pro x64 box that after logging into the domain just freezes.  When I start it in safe mode, it works fine and gets to the desktop.  
So far here is what I have done:
All in safe mode
Ran sfc /scannow, no issues.
Removed video drivers, nothing.
Removed LAN card drivers, nothing.
Tried Last Know Good configuration, no help.
Booted a Win 7 rescue disk and tried the Start-up Repair, didn't think it would work, and it didn't.
New ideas?
Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39676529
Since you have done almost everything we suggest, you have only a couple of options left.

1. Try a Repair Install (not Startup Repair).  See this Seven Forums Tutorial for steps on how to do this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

2. Back up the data and reinstall Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39676539
I agree, if you spend hours trying to repair the system and it does not fix the problem you are better off backing up the system and doing a reinstall. Since you can boot to safe mode backing up the system is a little easier. If you were not able to boot to safemode backing up the system is a little trickier, you would have to boot to a different operating system such as the ultimate boot disc then when you access the drive you have to back up the data to external media. The benfits of a full operating system reinstall is you get a clean system, which will make it run quicker.  If this computer came from a manufacturer such as Dell, HP, etc, it may have a recovery partition, which can help you recover the system to the way it came from the manufacturer. Of course you would lose your data unless you backed it up first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vetticad
ID: 39676546
Since it worked in safe mode, why don't you try a different network adapter or even a usb to ethernet adapter and see whether the problem persists.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39676835
when booted from the install DVD -  try a system restore to a date it was ok
you find the option on the link posted by thinkpads_user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 39677783
Thank you.  We did a repair install and we are back in business.
jwhite
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39677939
@jwhite273 - Thanks for the update. I was happy to help and glad you are working again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0