Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy Specific Folders to Different Drive on Server 2008R2

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a directory that contains 2,000 folders.  Each of those folders contains subfolders and files.  I need to move all this data in phases to an alternate drive.  I would like to perform the move in phases, about 500 folders each phase.  What are my options to do so?  RichCopy does not seem to work and allow me to check these folders, it appears to become unresponsive while setting up the job.  I believe I'm left with robocopy or other similar command.  Is there any way to include the list of subfolders in a script and only copy those over with /copyall command?  I understand that Robocopy does 1 directory at a time - if I just create a batch file with 500 lines of robocopy commands with each containing the specific directory, will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39676547
I would take a look at Secure Copy. Its not free but it will let you do phased migrations.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676908
Create a batch file with 500 lines of robocopy commands with each containing the specific directory would be the correct approach.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677556
Hi,

Why can't you try that with PowerShell ??

Use PowerShell to Copy Files and Folders to a New Location
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/04/19/use-powershell-to-copy-files-and-folders-to-a-new-location.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0