Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delta files and snapshots

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
VM experts up there.
Some reason the datastore reached the capacity after I took snapshots. Will it free up the space if I delete the snapshots or I have to look for other files in the datastore?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manojkumar Rane
ID: 39676739
Yes, deleting snapshot will free up some space on datastore.

Ref :
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1025279
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39676848
Be very careful when using Snapshots, and do not leave VMs running on snapshots too long, otherwise the Datastore will fill up, and the VM can stop running.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

When you remove the snapshots, the free space will remain, but be careful here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39677667
hanccocka:

it was good articles.Is it safe to delete 00001.vmdk files in the datastore ?  if snapshot manager does not show anything.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677708
No you cannot just delete the file!

you need try to do the following:-

1. create a snapshot from Snapshot - Take Snapshot
2. Wait 60 seconds
3. Delete the snapshot?

is it gone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39683948
Thank you ,
0