Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handle Property

Posted on 2013-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Why my form has no handle property?

Thanks in advance.

Leonel
0
Comment
Question by:leorocha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 39676616
Hi,

Handle is a read only property and will be available in code.

It does not appears in Property Window

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39676646
I must add to the previous comment that the property is changing every time the form loads. You can't rely on it as a constant value. You need to get the handle in the code every time you need to use it (e.g. for some API calls)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 39676940
I'know that , the fact is that when I type in code Me.handle, this property is unavailable
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39677178
I think the proper property is hwnd
me.hwnd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677308
Hi,

The property name is Handle and you can access it in following way

Me.Handle
or
FormName.Handle

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 39677407
yes, thanks Deepak. I'm confused, so tired...

thks
0