Solved

Intel SSD model and supplier recommendation request

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
698 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Based on inputs to a previous question I now plan to upgrade performance on a Dell T7500 workstation by converting the two Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB drives to Intel SSDs. Each drive has about 130GB presently in use. For the system drive I have in mind about a 300GB SSD. For the data drive something more like 480GB to allow for expansion.

I'll need 2.5" drives and I'll get 3.5" to 2.5" adapters. The PC only has SATA-II but I figure to get SATA-III drives in case I want to move them to a new PC in the future.

The T7500 is used by a single user, not as a server.

Intel's site seems to recommend either 530, 335, S3500, or Pro 1500 series. I see very limited availability of these on Amazon, NewEgg, and CompSource.

Two questions:

* Do you recommend one of these (or some other) model line in particular? Why?

* Can you recommend a reliable supplier in the USA with good selection, quality customer service, and hopefully good prices?

Thanks,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Bye
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 39676810
Definitely agree with your choice of Intel.   I've had outstanding results with all of their SSDs, from the X-25's through the 320's, 335's, 520's, and 530's.    I've got two 250GB 530's on the way as I write this (due Friday).

The 240GB 530's are currently only $179 at Newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820167177

A 480GB 520 series is $530.    If you have the SATA ports to support it, you could use 2 of the 240GB 530's and create a 480GB dynamic volume for $358.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39676820
i can only agree with garycase; i use only intel drives also
they're very reliable
and you can use the toolbox for testing them : http://www.intel.com/support/go/ssdtoolbox/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39676871
I have two Intel 5xx 180GB drive working well since 8 months already. So also recommending them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Bye
ID: 39677696
Excellent suggestions, thanks.

garycase - you mentioned creating a dynamic volume with the two 240GB drives. I have four built-in SATA ports, so it is possible. How would I do that? Any potential problems that it creates?

A related question: The workstation has four 3.5" cages so space is not an issue. I see 3.5"-to-2.5" adapters that allow two 2.5" drives in one 3.5" cage. Should I be willing to do that or is it better thermally to separate them since I have the space?

Any additional good sources beyond Amazon, NewEgg, and Compsource that anyone is aware of?

Thanks,
Pete
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 166 total points
ID: 39677748
Dynamic type is needed to let the TRIM work. If you build the hardware RAID then TRIM will not work.
As for the positive and negative sides of dynamic disk type - positive: it is easy to do. It does not block TRIM.
Negative: the dynamic disk is harder to deal with if the dataloss or file system corruption occurs. Means that backup is a obligatory feature for you.
As for the cages. I would keep one drive per cage. Especially when you have enough place for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Bye
ID: 39678385
Another aspect comes to mind: Protection.

Data protection is important on this PC. It runs Win 7 64-bit ultimate with Bitlocker enabled. Of course I'll disable Bitlocker before doing the SSD conversion.

Is Win 7 Bitlocker compatible with SSDs? Or are there specific Intel model lines with built-in encryption that I should prefer given the security aspect?

Pete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39678643
Yes Bitlocker will work fine.   As for which is better (1 or 2 drives), I don't think it really matters.   It's true that with 2 spanned drives, that if 1 fails you lose all the data on both ... but on the other hand, if you had a single drive and it failed the same thing would be true.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter Bye
ID: 39678680
Thanks very much all three of you. You've helped me think it through and given me some practical advice and great insights. I'll plan on two 240GB drives, probably the 530 series, for the moment since that is a price/capacity sweet spot right now and it more than handles current needs. I'll leave one of the WD Velociraptors in the workstation for data needs and plan to replace that with another SSD down the road if data needs grow. By then higher-capacity SSD drives will probably be more cost effective.

Per responses to the earlier question I'll get the Paragon software to help move the Windows system to a new SSD drive.

Pete
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Issues connecting Dell SCV2020i to VMWARE 7 69
should i turn off hibernation win10 11 49
Dell R710 raid config 9 57
Cannot boot from BackupAssist recovery disc 8 44
Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
Many businesses neglect disaster recovery and treat it as an after-thought. I can tell you first hand that data will be lost, hard drives die, servers will be hacked, and careless (or malicious) employees can ruin your data.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question